Please log in
to access more information

loading...

User name and Password not recognised

Home Page > General terms

General Terms

1. Presentation of the website.

Pursuant to Article 6 of law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 concerning the Digital Economy, any natural or legal person directly or indirectly named in an online communication service is specified for users of the website www.biomup.com as part of its creation and monitoring:

Owner: Biom'up SA – Parc Technologique de Lyon - 8, allée Irène Joliot Curie 69800 Saint-Priest
Creator: Melbourne, the agency
Publications manager: Etienne BINANT – contact@biomup.com
Webmaster: Mcube
Host: Netissime - ELB Multimedia – Villeurbanne (Rhône)

2. General terms of use of the website and the services offered.

The use of the website www.biomup.com implies full and entire acceptance of the general terms of use laid out below. These terms of use can be modified or additions can be made at any time. Users of the website www.biomup.com are therefore asked to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. Nevertheless, www.biomup.com, can decide to interrupt access for technical maintenance, but all efforts will be made to inform users beforehand of the dates and times of any interruption.

The general terms can be modified at any moment: nevertheless, users are required to abide by them and are asked to refer to them as often as possible in order to become familiar with them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the website www.biomup.com is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.

BIOMUP endeavours to provide information on the website www.biomup.com that is as precise as possible. Nonetheless, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies, and lapses in updating, whether it is its fault or the fault of third parties that provide this information.

All the information indicated on the website www.biomup.com is given as an indication, and is capable of changing. Moreover, information presented on the website www.biomup.com is not exhaustive. It is subject to modifications because of the following:

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The Website cannot be held responsible for hardware damages related to use of this website. In addition, the site user agrees to access the site using modern virus-free hardware and a new generation updated navigator

5. Intellectual property and infringement.

BIOMUP is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights for use of all the elements that are accessible on the website, for example, but not limited to the copy, images, graphs, logos, icons, sounds and software etc.

Any complete or partial copying, representation, modification, publication, or adaptation of the elements on the site, regardless of the method or technique used, is forbidden, except with prior written authorisation: BIOMUP.

Any unauthorised exploitation of the website or of any of the elements whatsoever that it contains will be considered as an infringement and proceedings will be filed in conformance with the terms of articles L.335-2 et seqq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

1. Limitations in responsibility.

BIOMUP cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damages of the user's hardware during access to the BIOMUP website and resulting either from use of hardware that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

BIOMUP cannot be held responsible either, for indirect damages (such as the loss of a market or an opportunity) resulting from use of the website www.biomup.com.

Interactive spaces (questions can be asked in the contact space) are available to users. BIOMUP reserves the right to delete, without notice, any content submitted to this space that contravenes the applicable laws in France and in particular, the terms related to data protection. BIOMUP also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal responsibility of the user if necessary, notably in case of messages of a racist, offensive, slanderous, or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, picture, etc…).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

During use of the website www.biomup.com, the following information can be gathered: The URL of the links by which the user accessed the website www.biomup.com, the user's access provider, the user's Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case BIOMUP only collects personal information concerning the user for the needs of certain services that are provided by the website www.biomup.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the fact, notably when he/she enters it him/herself. The user of the website www.biomup.com is informed whether or not this information is required.

In conformance with the terms of articles 38 et seqq. of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 concerning information technology, files and liberties, all users have a right to access, rectify and refuse data concerning them, by written, signed request accompanied by a copy of their identification card with the signature of the holder of the id, specifying the address to which the answer should be sent.

No personal information of the users of the website www.biomup.com is published, exchanged, transferred, given out or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties without the users' knowledge. Only in the event that BIOMUP and its rights are bought out would this information be allowed to be transmitted to the buyer who, in turn would be required to preserve and modify the data concerning the user of the website www.biomup.com.

The website is not registered at the CNIL as it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by the terms of the law of July 1, 1998 incorporated in directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 concerning the legal protection of data bases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website www.biomup.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, implemented with the authorisation of BIOMUP. However, BIOMUP cannot verify the contents of sites that are visited in this manner, and as a result, takes no responsibility for them.

Navigation on the website www.biomup.com is capable of resulting in the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow identification of the user, but records information related to the navigation of a computer on a website. Data obtained in this manner are aimed at facilitating subsequent navigation on the website, and are also intended to enable various measurements of visits.

Refusal to install cookies can make it impossible to access certain services. The user can nevertheless configure his/her computer in the following manner, to refuse the installation of cookies:
With Internet Explorer: tools/internet options thumbnail. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate by clicking Ok.
With Netscape: edition / preferences thumbnail. Click on Advanced and choose Deactivate cookies. Validate by clicking Ok.

9. Applicable rights and power of jurisdiction.

Any lawsuit related to the use of the website www.biomup.com is subject to French law. The competent Paris court has exclusive power of jurisdiction.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, modified notably by law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 concerning information technology, files and liberties.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 concerning confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary.

User: An internet user who connects and uses the above-mentioned website.

Personal information: "information in any form whatsoever, that directly or indirectly enables the identification of natural persons to whom they apply" (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).